Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 11 June 2014.

Marketing Cube Limited (ABN 64 162 615 269) wants to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website www.marketingcube.com.au and our various landing pages hosted by Oracle Eloqua Marketing Cloud.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Marketing Cube manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

When you browse our web pages and Oracle Eloqua Marketing Cloud landing pages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

Unless you register for one of our online offers we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies” as part of our use of Oracle Eloqua Marketing Cloud.

Eloqua employs cookies in order for its server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies are small text files placed in the 'Cookies' folder on a visitor's hard disk and allow Eloqua to remember the visitor. The cookies placed by the Eloqua server are readable only by Eloqua, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie.

If a visitor refuses the Eloqua cookie, Eloqua does not gather any information on that visitor, but doing so will require you to re-enter certain information at each visit, or prevent us from customising the site's features according to your preferences. You may also delete a cookie manually from your hard drive. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

The Marketing Cube Site will gather information such as what kind of browser visitors are on, what operating system they are using, their IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and their clickstream information (for example, which pages they have viewed and how long they have been there). Note that information is only gathered while the visitor is on the Site.

Marketing Cube monitors how a visitor arrives at the Site, but cannot and will not gather information about other third party sites the user has visited. Marketing Cube automatically receives and records such information on our Eloqua server logs from your browser.

In certain sections of the Site, Marketing Cube may invite you to contact us to pose questions, request information, or complete a registration form. We may ask for Personally Identifiable Information to be entered as a means of registration before accessing a certain part of the Site.

"Personally Identifiable Information" means any information that identifies you personally, including, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, password, login ID and other contact information that you voluntarily submit to us. Visitors of the Site can also choose not to enter any of their Personally Identifiable Information.

Marketing Cube may also collect Personally Identifiable Information when you use certain Marketing Cube services, through the use of the Site or hyper-site web pages, or when you enter promotions or contests offered by Marketing Cube on and through the Site.

When you visit the Marketing Cube Websites, we collect information, including PII that you provide, in order to provide you with the products and services you requested or with offers or promotions that may interest you, service your accounts, and save you time and better respond to your needs.

Should you become a Marketing Cube customer, our Marketing team may communicate with you based on your activity on the Marketing Cube website, however the information will be customer focused, not prospect based.

The primary purpose of collecting this information is the collation of statistics on use of our webpages, to ensure the website operates well, to deliver a personalised experience and for security reasons. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user.

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. Also if you access an online service maintained by Marketing Cube you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address and company name.

COMMUNICATION FROM MARKETING CUBE

Special Offers and Updates
We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on our homepage, via the Sign Up for Updates form.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.  Please see the "Choice and Opt-out".

Newsletters
If you wish to subscribe to our electronic newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.

Receiving our newsletter is required as part of the service that we offer.  If you wish to no longer receive our newsletters you may deactivate your subscription by either clicking on the unsubscribe URL within each newsletter email or contacting us at enquiry@marketingcube.com.au.

You can also enter your information into the Sign Up for Updates form on our homepage, which will direct you to our Subscription Management Centre.

Service-Related Announcements

We will send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.  For instance, if your service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email message.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.  If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your subscription by either clicking on the unsubscribe URL within each newsletter or contacting us at enquiry@marketingcube.com.au.

You can also enter your information into the Sign Up for Updates form on our homepage, which will direct you to our Subscription Management Centre.


Our Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions.
Customer Service
Based upon the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password.  We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Choice/Opt-out
We provide you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at enquiry@marketingcube.com.au. You can also enter your information into the Sign Up for Updates form on our homepage, which will direct you to our Subscription Management Centre.

You will be notified when your Personally Identifiable Information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether to share your information with that party.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our web pages may contain links to third party websites for informational or other purposes. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Marketing Cube is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any third party website.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you, or if you would like us to correct it. Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are set out below.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Marketing Cube will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service, but we will inform you at the time. All requests for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Marketing Cube is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at enquiry@marketingcube.com.au or write to:

Privacy Officer
Marketing Cube Pty Ltd
Lilivale Cottage, 176 Cumberland Street
The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 2000
Australia

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Marketing Cube has handled your personal information please contact Marketing Cube’s Privacy Officer in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Marketing Cube will generally provide you with a written response based on the findings of our investigation within 30 days of receipt of your original complaint. If this is not possible, our Privacy Officer will arrange for a Marketing Cube representative to contact and advise you about the progress we have made and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.
Marketing Cube Pty Ltd
Office: +61 2 8244 0007

Marketing Cube Pty Ltd
enquiry@marketingcube.com.au
Marketing Cube Pty Ltd
Lilyvale Cottage, 176 Cumberland Street,
The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia

 
 
Lilyvale Cottage, 176 Cumberland St.
The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, 2000

+61 2 8244 0007
Oracle Marketing Cloud
Oracle Gold Partner
 

® MARKETING CUBE PTY LTD
ABN 64 162 615 269

Our Privacy Policy
Update Your Details